Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
2016 Austin Film Festival and Conference Schedule has ended
Create Your Own Event
2016 Austin Film Festival and Conference Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Panelists
Sponsors
Community Partners
Exhibitors
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Conference
All
Lounge
Panel
Workshop
Film
All
Comedy Vanguard
Dark Matters
Documentary Feature
Heart of Film
Jury Award Winner
Marquee
Narrative Feature
Retrospective
Stories From Abroad
Texas Independent
Party
All
Extra Ticket Required
Pitch
All
Pitch Competition
Roundtable
All
Producers Badge Roundtable
Roundtable
Screenplay/Teleplay Session
All
Panel
Roundtable
Script Reading
Short Film
All
Dark Matters
Texas Short
Special Event
All
Special Event
Young Filmmakers Program
All
Panel
Pitch
Popular
menu
Menu
Schedule
Panelists
Sponsors
Community Partners
Exhibitors
Attendees
Search
← Back
Craig Nobbs
Screenwriter-Producer-Director
New York, NY
Contact Me
on Facebook
NYC Based writer-producer-director @ Nobbs Ink Productions.
Thursday
, October 13
11:30am CDT
Opening Remarks
InterContinental Stephen F Austin, Ballroom
1:00pm CDT
An Indie Special: A Conversation with Jeff Nichols
InterContinental Stephen F Austin, Ballroom
Producers Badge Roundtable: Ashley Miller
The Driskill Hotel, Citadel Club
2:45pm CDT
Second Rounders and Above Panel: How to Take a Meeting
St. David’s Episcopal Church, Historic Sanctuary
5:00pm CDT
Austin Film Commission Opening Night Reception
Fiesta Gardens
7:00pm CDT
Loving
Paramount Theatre
9:45pm CDT
Shorts Program 2: Dangerous Streets
Rollins Theatre presented by Capital Metro
11:00pm CDT
WGA West Late Night Welcome Party
213 W. 5th
Friday
, October 14
9:00am CDT
Semifinalists and Above Panel: Your Team Behind the Scenes
The Driskill Hotel, Crystal Room
10:45am CDT
Austin Pitch #3
St. David’s Episcopal Church, Vestry Conference Room
1:30pm CDT
Great Adaptations
Central Presbyterian Church, Sanctuary
Pushing Boundaries
St. David’s Episcopal Church, Bethell Hall
*Roundtable: Breaking in and Staying In
St. David’s Episcopal Church, Crail Hall
3:15pm CDT
Semifinalists and Above Panel: AMA - Agents, Managers, and Answers
The Driskill Hotel, Crystal Room
4:45pm CDT
Film Texas BBQ Supper
French Legation Museum
6:30pm CDT
Crunch Time (Episodes 1-2)
Galaxy Highland 8 presented by Dove Chocolate
7:00pm CDT
Shorts Program 3: Rising To The Challenge
Rollins Theatre presented by Capital Metro
11:00pm CDT
Filmmakers Happy Hour presented by The Tracking Board
213 W. 5th
Saturday
, October 15
9:00am CDT
Executives and Producers: Film
Central Presbyterian Church, Sanctuary
Playwrights in the Writers Room
The Driskill Hotel, Ballroom presented by Final Draft
Semifinalists Roundtable: The Art, Craft, and Business of Film and Television
St. David’s Episcopal Church, Crail Hall
10:45am CDT
Great Bad Guys
Central Presbyterian Church, Sanctuary
Scripts the Biz Loves
St. David’s Episcopal Church, Historic Sanctuary
12:30pm CDT
Indie Film Track: Distribution and Marketing
InterContinental Stephen F Austin, Assembly Room
Learning the Tropes: Genre
Central Presbyterian Church, Sanctuary
Rep-iquette
St. David’s Episcopal Church, Historic Sanctuary
Sporting the Screenplay
The Driskill Hotel, Maximilian Room
The Marvel-ous World of Comic Book Adaptations
The Driskill Hotel, Ballroom presented by Final Draft
2:45pm CDT
Indie Film Track: Storytelling through Editing
InterContinental Stephen F Austin, Assembly Room
4:30pm CDT
Pitch to Pick-Up: The People, the Process, the Prep
St. David’s Episcopal Church, Historic Sanctuary
The Psychology of Storytelling
InterContinental Stephen F Austin, Ballroom
6:00pm CDT
Screenwriters Happy Hour presented by Nickelodeon
The Madison
7:30pm CDT
Pitch Finale Party presented by Virtual Pitch Fest
Speakeasy
8:00pm CDT
La La Land
Paramount Theatre
11:00pm CDT
Heart of Film Conference Party
The Long Center for the Performing Arts
Sunday
, October 16
10:00am CDT
Hair of the Dog Brunch
Ranch 616
11:30am CDT
Deconstructing: Billy Wilder
The Driskill Hotel, Maximilian Room
The Writers REPerspective
The Driskill Hotel, Victorian Balcony
1:15pm CDT
Sequels and Reboots
The Driskill Hotel, Maximilian Room
3:00pm CDT
Semifinalists and Above Panel: Notes on Notes, Meetings, and Getting Hired
The Driskill Hotel, Crystal Room
5:00pm CDT
Chronically Metropolitan
State Theatre
On Story Party
Antone's Night Club
7:15pm CDT
The Goodnight Kiss
Galaxy Highland 9 presented by Dove Chocolate
7:30pm CDT
The Listening Box (Episode 1)
Galaxy Highland 8 presented by Dove Chocolate
8:15pm CDT
Finding Sofia
Alamo Drafthouse Village presented by Sprint
10:00pm CDT
Long Live Death
Galaxy Highland 8 presented by Dove Chocolate
Monday
, October 17
4:00pm CDT
A Conversation with Frank Marshall
Central Presbyterian Church, Sanctuary
7:00pm CDT
Brave New Jersey
Alamo Drafthouse Village presented by Sprint
9:30pm CDT
Finding Sofia
Texas Spirit Theater
Tuesday
, October 18
6:15pm CDT
Shorts Program 7: Trouble In Paradise
Galaxy Highland 8 presented by Dove Chocolate
7:00pm CDT
Trespass Against Us
Alamo Drafthouse Village presented by Sprint
Timezone
2016 Austin Film Festival and Conference Schedule
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
2016 Austin Film Festival and Conference Schedule
Oct 12
-
20, 2016
October 2016
Sun
Mon
Tue
Wed
Thu
Fri
Sat
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
Filter By Venue
Venues
Sort schedule by Venue
213 W. 5th
Alamo Drafthouse Village presented by Sprint
Antone's Night Club
Central Presbyterian Church, Sanctuary
Driskill Hotel
Fado Irish Pub
Fiesta Gardens
French Legation Museum
Galaxy Highland 8 presented by Dove Chocolate
Galaxy Highland 9 presented by Dove Chocolate
Hideout Theatre
InterContinental Stephen F Austin, Assembly Room
InterContinental Stephen F Austin, Ballroom
Intercontinental Stephen F Austin, Cloak Room
InterContinental Stephen F Austin, State Boardroom A
Lucky Lounge
Paramount Theatre
Ranch 616
Rollins Theatre presented by Capital Metro
Ruth's Chris Steak House
Speakeasy
St. David's Episcopal Church, Sumners Hall
St. David’s Episcopal Church, Bethell Hall
St. David’s Episcopal Church, Crail Hall
St. David’s Episcopal Church, Historic Sanctuary
St. David’s Episcopal Church, Vestry Conference Room
State Theatre
Texas Spirit Theater
The Austin Club
The Driskill Hotel, Ballroom presented by Final Draft
The Driskill Hotel, Citadel Club
The Driskill Hotel, Citadel Room
The Driskill Hotel, Crystal Room
The Driskill Hotel, Maximilian Room
The Driskill Hotel, Victorian Balcony
The Long Center for the Performing Arts
The Madison
Filter By Type
Conference
All
Lounge
Panel
Workshop
Film
All
Comedy Vanguard
Dark Matters
Documentary Feature
Heart of Film
Jury Award Winner
Marquee
Narrative Feature
Retrospective
Stories From Abroad
Texas Independent
Party
All
Extra Ticket Required
Pitch
All
Pitch Competition
Roundtable
All
Producers Badge Roundtable
Roundtable
Screenplay/Teleplay Session
All
Panel
Roundtable
Script Reading
Short Film
All
Dark Matters
Texas Short
Special Event
All
Special Event
Young Filmmakers Program
All
Panel
Pitch
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Colin
Travis
Anthony
Mike Roe
Kristiana Roe
Darwin Hamilton
Lana Finnen
Christine Felton
More →